Enjoy free shipping on all orders

Shopping Cart

Your cart is empty

Continue Shopping

Myrrh Powder

$14.99

With its smoky, earthy scent, myrrh has a long history as a favorite among all cultures going back to its first discovery in the far reaches of time. A native to Ethiopia and Somalia, it has been used as long ago as 3000 BCE by the Egyptians in embalming, and as an incense burned during cremations and funerals to disguise any foul odors up through the 15th century. Myrrh is said to be one of the key ingredients in the mythical Egyptian perfume Kyphi. It has also been used to anoint kings and scent fabrics for those traveling to holy places. Myrrh has had a great value throughout time; the Romans even valued it as much as gold, using it as security for monetary debts.



Myrrh is generally used as a tincture, rarely tea or encapsulation, included in Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese herbal mixtures. 
Great antiseptic. Makes excellent incense and is burnable. It is also used in conjunction with other ingredients for the development of many cosmetic applications.

NOTE: Avoid use when you have “red” symptoms, for example, fever, blistering, hot flashes, or nervous tension. Its use is not recommended while pregnant and it may cause nausea or vomiting in excess.

Myrrh is ruled by The Moon and Water. This is an excellent balancing herb and is often used with Frankincense for that very reason. Myrrh works well for all types of healing magick and for increasing spirituality. Also works well in protection blends, especially when paired with Frankincense or Rosemary.

For educational purposes, only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease


Disclaimer: Any medicinal benefits given here are a product of my own research and as such should not be taken over the advice of trained medical professionals. If you are ill, please go and see a doctor. Always make sure that anything you consume is 100% safe. 

 

Allergen: When taken by mouth: Myrrh is LIKELY SAFE for most people when used in the small amounts found in food. Myrrh is POSSIBLY SAFE when used appropriately as medicine. It can cause some side effects such as diarrhea. But large doses of myrrh are POSSIBLY UNSAFE.

 

Latin Name: Commiphora myrrha, Balasmodendron Myrrha.
Origin: Somalia
plant Part:  Tree

GMO Status: Non-GMO.

Size: 2 oz.

ALL HERBS ARE. ORGANIC OR ETHICALLY WILDCRAFTED.

Myrrh Powder

$14.99
data-currency=“USD” data-description=“<p>With its smoky, earthy scent, myrrh has a long history as a favorite among all cultures going back to its first discovery in the far reaches of time. A native to Ethiopia and Somalia, it has been used as long ago as 3000 BCE by the Egyptians in embalming, and as an incense burned during cremations and funerals to disguise any foul odors up through the 15th century. Myrrh is said to be one of the key ingredients in the mythical Egyptian perfume Kyphi. It has also been used to anoint kings and scent fabrics for those traveling to holy places. Myrrh has had a great value throughout time; the Romans even valued it as much as gold, using it as security for monetary debts.</p> <div class="hlcw0c"> <div class="g"> <div data-ved="2ahUKEwjM48Om_qD1AhV5k2oFHd2LDRYQFSgAegQIGBAA" data-hveid="CBgQAA"> <div class="tF2Cxc"> <br><span></span> </div> <div class="tF2Cxc"><span></span></div> <div class="tF2Cxc"> <span><span><br>Myrrh is generally used as a tincture, rarely tea or encapsulation, included in Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese herbal mixtures. </span></span><span>Great antiseptic. </span><span>Makes excellent incense and is burnable. It is also used in conjunction with other ingredients for the development of many cosmetic applications.<br><br>NOTE: Avoid use when you have “red” symptoms, for example, fever, blistering, hot flashes, or nervous tension. Its use is not recommended while pregnant and it may cause nausea or vomiting in excess.<br><br>Myrrh is ruled by The Moon and Water. This is an excellent balancing herb and is often used with Frankincense for that very reason. Myrrh works well for all types of healing magick and for increasing spirituality. Also works well in protection blends, especially when paired with Frankincense or Rosemary.<br><br>For educational purposes, only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.<br><br>This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease</span> </div> <div class="tF2Cxc"> <span></span><br> </div> <div class="tF2Cxc"> <span></span><br> </div> <div class="tF2Cxc"> <em>Disclaimer: Any medicinal benefits given here are a product of my own research and as such should not be taken over the advice of trained medical professionals. If you are ill, please go and see a doctor. Always make sure that anything you consume is 100% safe. </em><br> </div> </div> </div> </div> <p> </p> <p><strong></strong><strong>Allergen:</strong><span> When taken by mouth: <b data-mce-fragment="1">Myrrh is LIKELY SAFE for most people when used in the small amounts found in food</b>. Myrrh is POSSIBLY SAFE when used appropriately as medicine. It can cause some side effects such as diarrhea. But large doses of myrrh are POSSIBLY UNSAFE.</span></p> <p> </p> <p><em><span>Latin Name: Commiphora myrrha, Balasmodendron Myrrha.</span><br data-mce-fragment="1"><span>Origin: Somalia</span><br data-mce-fragment="1"><span>plant Part:  Tree</span></em></p> <p><em><span><strong>GMO Status:</strong> Non-GMO.</span></em></p> <p><em>Size: 2 oz.<br data-mce-fragment="1"><br data-mce-fragment="1"><span>ALL HERBS ARE. ORGANIC OR ETHICALLY WILDCRAFTED.</span></em></p>“>